Source Hydraulic Four-Wheel Drive Laser Screed for Highway Mine Construction

Find 30 hydraulic four-wheel drive laser screed units from Chinese manufacturers. Compare specifications like engine power, leveling width, and fuel consumption to select the right machine for highway, mine, and general construction projects.

Key considerations

Products List

Comprehensive Sourcing Guide

Strategic Sourcing Guide for Hydraulic Four-Wheel Drive Laser Screed Equipment

Understanding the Technical Architecture of Hydraulic Laser Screeds

When sourcing a hydraulic four-wheel drive laser screed, buyers must first distinguish between the fundamental mechanical architectures available in the current market. The core keyword "hydraulic four-wheel drive" points to a specific class of heavy-duty concrete finishing machinery where power is transmitted via hydraulic motors to all four wheels, ensuring superior traction and stability on uneven or soft concrete surfaces. Unlike walk-behind models that rely on operator weight for stability, these units are designed for large-scale commercial and industrial applications where consistent leveling is critical.

The technical specifications observed in current listings reveal a diverse range of configurations. For instance, some models feature a robust engine power rating of 56kw (75HP) paired with a hydraulic 4WD drive system, suitable for heavy-duty tasks such as highway construction or mining applications. In contrast, other configurations within the same category may utilize a 22kw or 36.5kw engine, often paired with specific vibration frequencies like 60Hz and exciting forces ranging from 2000N to 3000N. The vibration plate width is a critical dimension, with observed specifications including 2525mm, 2955mm, and 4070mm, directly influencing the width of the concrete pour that can be leveled in a single pass.

The laser receiving system is another pivotal technical component. High-end units often integrate German Komec receivers or Topcon EV2s emitters with Topcon LS200W receivers to ensure millimeter-level precision. The working speed is typically adjustable, ranging from 4m/min to 20m/min for standard models, while some specialized units offer a walking speed of 0-28m/min. Buyers should verify the fuel capacity, which varies significantly from 17L for compact units to 110L for heavy-duty machines, and the corresponding fuel consumption rates, which can range from 0.8L/H to 6L/H depending on the engine load and model.

Compliance and Certification Verification Protocols

In the global procurement of industrial machinery, compliance is not merely a formality but a prerequisite for market entry and operational safety. The supplied data indicates that many hydraulic laser screeds carry CE and ISO9001 certifications. These certifications suggest that the manufacturing process adheres to specific quality management standards and that the equipment meets European safety directives. However, buyers must exercise caution and verify the validity of these certifications with the issuing bodies, as the presence of a certificate does not guarantee that every unit in a batch meets the exact same standard.

The "ISO2000" standard mentioned in background notes should not be treated as a confirmed specification for these machines without direct verification from the supplier. Instead, buyers should request the specific ISO standard numbers relevant to the machinery, such as ISO 9001 for quality management or ISO 12100 for safety of machinery. The condition of the equipment is listed as "New," which implies that the machinery is manufactured to current standards rather than being refurbished.

When evaluating compliance, the buyer must also consider the origin of the product. The data points to "Shandong China" and "China" as primary origins. While these regions are hubs for heavy machinery manufacturing, the regulatory environment varies. Buyers should ensure that the supplier provides a Certificate of Origin and that the CE marking is accompanied by a Declaration of Conformity that matches the specific model number, such as FJZP-220 or FJZP-200CC. The absence of specific certification details in a listing should trigger a request for documentation before any financial commitment is made.

Cost Drivers and Pricing Structure Analysis

The pricing for hydraulic four-wheel drive laser screeds is highly variable, driven by the complexity of the hydraulic system, the power of the engine, and the precision of the laser guidance technology. The observed price range in the market spans from approximately $599 to $81,999.99. This wide disparity reflects the difference between small, lightweight units and large, heavy-duty machines with advanced features.

Several factors drive these costs. First, the engine power is a primary cost driver; a 75HP engine will inherently cost more than a 36.5HP unit due to the raw material and manufacturing complexity. Second, the laser system brand and accuracy play a significant role. Units equipped with Topcon or Komec systems command a premium over those with generic laser receivers. Third, the drive system configuration, specifically the hydraulic 4WD setup, adds to the cost compared to simpler two-wheel drive or electric walk-behind models.

The Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) is another factor influencing the total cost of acquisition. The observed MOQ range is 1 to 5 units. For buyers purchasing a single unit, the per-unit cost may be higher due to the lack of volume discounts. Conversely, purchasing within the 1-5 range might unlock specific pricing tiers. Buyers should also consider the packing costs, as the standard packing is often a wooden case, which is essential for protecting the machinery during international shipping but adds to the overall logistics cost. The fuel capacity and weight of the unit also impact shipping costs, as heavier machines like the 8000kg model will incur higher freight charges than the 260kg fuselage weight models.

Typical Applications and Operational Scenarios

The versatility of hydraulic four-wheel drive laser screeds makes them suitable for a wide array of applications, ranging from infrastructure development to specialized industrial flooring. The primary applications identified in the product data include highway construction, mining operations, and general concrete leveling for large floor areas.

For highway and mine applications, the robustness of the machine is paramount. Models with a weight of 8000kg and a power output of 56kw are designed to handle the demanding conditions of these environments. The hydraulic 4WD drive ensures that the machine can maintain traction on rough terrain and soft concrete, preventing the equipment from sinking or getting stuck. The large leveling width of 4070mm allows for rapid coverage of wide roadways, significantly reducing the time required for concrete finishing.

In contrast, for commercial flooring or smaller industrial projects, lighter models may be more appropriate. The FJZP-24D, with a fuselage weight of only 260kg and a power of 3.0kw, is ideal for applications where maneuverability is more important than raw power. These units are often used for warehouse floors, retail spaces, and residential projects where the concrete pour is not as wide or heavy-duty. The adjustable working speed allows operators to fine-tune the finishing process to achieve the desired smoothness and flatness.

The "Concrete Mini Boom Laser Screed Machine" category suggests a specialized application where the machine might be used in conjunction with a boom pump or in confined spaces where a full-sized screed cannot operate. The telescopic boom control mode, which allows for stepless speed change, is particularly useful in these scenarios, providing the operator with precise control over the material placement and leveling process.

Supplier Evaluation and Vendor Selection Criteria

Selecting the right supplier for hydraulic laser screeds requires a rigorous evaluation process that goes beyond the initial product listing. Buyers should prioritize suppliers who provide transparent technical documentation and are willing to answer detailed questions about the machine's specifications. The presence of "Customization: Available" is a positive indicator, suggesting that the supplier is flexible and capable of tailoring the machine to specific project requirements, such as adjusting the vibration plate width or modifying the laser system.

When evaluating suppliers, buyers should look for evidence of a consistent production history. The listing of specific model numbers like FJZP-220, FJZP-200, and FJZP-200CC indicates a standardized product line, which is preferable to a supplier who only offers one-off custom builds. The origin of the product, specifically "Shandong China," is a known hub for heavy machinery, but buyers should verify the specific factory location and its reputation within the industry.

The condition of the product is listed as "New," but buyers should request photos or videos of the actual units to confirm that they are indeed new and not refurbished. Additionally, the packing method, described as "Wooden Case" or "LCL Packing," should be verified to ensure that the packaging is sufficient to protect the machine during transit. A supplier that uses high-quality wooden cases demonstrates a commitment to product integrity and customer satisfaction.

Quality Control and Long-Term Procurement Considerations

Quality control is a critical aspect of sourcing industrial machinery, and buyers should implement a multi-stage verification process. This includes reviewing the manufacturer's quality assurance protocols, checking the validity of certifications, and potentially arranging for third-party inspections before shipment. The vibration frequency and exciting force are key performance indicators that should be tested to ensure they meet the specified values of 60Hz and 2000N-3000N.

Long-term procurement considerations also include the availability of spare parts and after-sales support. Buyers should inquire about the lead time for critical components such as hydraulic motors, engines (e.g., Yanmar 4tnv98t), and laser receivers. The fuel consumption rate, which can range from 0.8L/H to 6L/H, is another factor that impacts the total cost of ownership. A machine with lower fuel consumption may have a higher upfront cost but will be more economical over its lifespan.

The standard dimensions of the machine, such as the 3250x2850x1320mm or 8600x2400x2980mm, must be considered in the context of the buyer's storage and transportation capabilities. Ensuring that the machine fits within the available space and can be transported to the job site without issues is essential for a smooth procurement process.

Comparative Analysis of Key Model Specifications

To assist buyers in making informed decisions, the following table compares key specifications of the observed models. This comparison highlights the differences in power, weight, and dimensions, which are critical for selecting the right machine for a specific application.

SpecificationModel FJZP-220Model FJZP-200Model FJZP-200CCModel FJZP-24D
Engine Power22kw / 17.6kw56kw / 75HP36.5kw / 50HP3.0kw
Weight8000kg8000kgN/A260kg
Vibration Plate Width2525mm / 2955mm4070mm2955mm2525mm
Laser SystemGerman KomecTopcon EV2s/LS200WTopcon EV2s/LS200WN/A
Fuel Capacity37L110L17L17L
Fuel Consumption3-4L/H6L/H0.8-1.3L/H0.8-1.3L/H
Drive SystemHydraulic 4WDHydraulic 4WDHydraulic 4WDHydraulic
Working Speed4m-20m/Min4m-20m/MinN/A0-28m/Min
CertificationCE, ISO9001CE, ISOCE, ISOCE, ISO

This table illustrates the trade-offs between power, size, and efficiency. The FJZP-220 and FJZP-200 are heavy-duty options suitable for large-scale projects, while the FJZP-24D is a lightweight, fuel-efficient option for smaller tasks. The FJZP-200CC offers a middle ground with a hydraulic motor drive and advanced laser system. Buyers should use this data to align their procurement choices with their specific project requirements and budget constraints.

FAQs

What certifications do these hydraulic laser screeds have?

Many models carry CE and ISO9001 certifications for quality and safety compliance. Buyers should verify the specific certificate validity with the issuing body before purchase.

Which engine power options are available for these machines?

Available engine powers range from 3.0kw to 56kw depending on the model size. Heavy-duty units often feature 56kw engines while compact models may use 3.0kw or 22kw engines.

Can buyers request customization for these laser screed units?

Yes, customization is available for many hydraulic four-wheel drive laser screed models. Suppliers can often adjust specifications like vibration plate width or laser systems to meet project needs.

How does the hydraulic four-wheel drive system benefit operations?

The hydraulic four-wheel drive system ensures superior traction on uneven or soft concrete surfaces. This configuration prevents the machine from sinking and maintains stability during heavy-duty highway or mining tasks.

What is the typical working speed range for these screeds?

Working speeds are typically adjustable between 4m/min and 20m/min for standard models. Some specialized units offer a wider walking speed range of 0 to 28m/min for precise control.

Which laser receiving systems are integrated into these machines?

High-end units often integrate German Komec receivers or Topcon EV2s emitters with Topcon LS200W receivers. These systems ensure millimeter-level precision for concrete leveling operations.

What is the fuel capacity for heavy-duty hydraulic screed models?

Heavy-duty models can have a fuel capacity of up to 110 liters. Compact units may feature smaller tanks with capacities as low as 17 liters depending on the specific design.